Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Congresswoman Robin Kelly

Representing the 2nd District of Illinois

Connect

2015 Congressional Art Competition Voting

2015 Congressional Art Competition Entries

I want you to help me select this year's Congressional Art Competition winner. Each Member of Congress hosts a contest in their district and the winning pieces is displayed in the US Capitol for one year. Please take some time to look at the amazing entries below and vote online for your favorite. To vote, please go to https://www.eventbrite.com/e/2015-congressional-art-competition-peoples-choice-tickets-16486703173. Voting ends Wednesday, April 15th at 11:59 p.m.

1. "Jordyn Alexis" by Jordyn  Bush (Marian Catholic High School)- Painting
Jordyn Alexis

2. "Me & My Fender" by Gianna DeGregorio" (Marian Catholic High School)- Painting
Me & My Fender

3. "Daphne's Phosphorescence" by Mary Blewitt (Marian Catholic High School)- Drawing
Daphne's Phosphorescence

4. "Embrace the Child Inside" by Hannah King (Marian Catholic High School)- Drawing
Embrace the Child Inside

5. "The Good Ol' Days" by Micaela Bucci (Marian Catholic High School)- Drawing
The Good Ol' Days

6. "Ms. Music" by Maria Salcedo (Marian Catholic High School)- Drawing

Ms. Music

7. Gaia's Canopy by Rebecca Sosa (Marian Catholic High School)- Painting
Gaias

8. "3 Minutes of My Outer Space"  by Cenada Clifton-Smith (Southland College Prep High School)- Mixed Media
3 Minutes of My Outer Space

9. "Outcast in Space" by Kim Chi Dang (Hillcrest High School)- Painting 
Outcast in Space

10. "God Created Beauty" by Jacklyn Porter (Hillcrest High School)- Photography
God Created Beauty

11. "LikeHuJintao" by Christian Hammond (Hillcrest High School)- Drawing
LikeHuJintao

12. "Planet's Pre-destruction" by Christopher Shivers (Hillcrest High School)- Photography
Planet's Pre-destruction

13. "Orbs" by Kendra Warfield (Hillcrest High School)- Photography
Orbs

14. "Lonely Walk" by Taraji Stevens (Hillcrest High School)- Painting
Lonely Walk

15. "Spirit" by Alyssa McGhee (Hillcrest High School)- Drawing
Spirit

16. "Forest of the Forgotten" by Ogechi Oparah (Hillcrest High School)PaintingForest of the Forgotten

17. "Plant Life" by James Thompson (Hillcrest High School)Painting
Plant Life

18. "Nine Dark Tales" by Dontavis Gowder (Hillcrest High School)Painting
Nine Dark Tales

19. "Coolin'" by Marchand Henderson (Hillcrest High School)- Drawing
Coolin

20. "The Underground" by Juvel Casey (Hillcrest High School)Painting
The Underground

21. "Warfield" by Kennedy Warfield (Hillcrest High School)Computer Graphic
Warfield

22. "Annonymous" by Melissa Pizza (Homewood Flossmoor High School)Computer Graphic
Annonymous

23. "Still Nights of Slumber" by Kayla Robinson (Homewood Flossmoor High School)- DrawingStill Nights of Slumber

24. "Gone Hunting" by Lucy Sloan (Homewood Flossmoor High School)- Painting
Gone Hunting

25. "Macarons" by Emma Novak (Homewood Flossmoor High School)- Drawing
Macarons

26. "Dragon Ball Z" by Cortez Belvins (Independent High School)- Painting
Dragon Ball Z

27. "Zentangle" by Tyah Guerrera-York (Independent High School)- Drawing
Zentangle

28. "Romantic Pooh" by Robyn Banks (Independent High School)- Painting
Romantic Pooh

29. "Gas Mask Man" by Joshua Winters (Independent High School)- Painting
Gas Mask Man

30. “The Little Things” by Johnna Mitchell (Homewood Floosmoor High School)- Photography
30

 

Issues: 

Robin Kelly

 

 

Office Locations